Community Contributions

Sudbury 4th of July Parade Since 1990

Firecracker Ball

Annual Dinner Dance

Coats For The Homeless (Over 40,000 articles donated)

Sudbury PRIDE

Post Road Beautification Projects

Sudbury Business Directory Guidebook

Sudbury Annual Awards – Citizen, Teacher, Town Employee, Business & Businessperson

Sudbury Business Tax Reclassification

Mill Village Fire Victims Fund

Economic Development Committee

Chamber of Commerce Golf Tournament

Chamber of Commerce Scholarship Fund

Environmental Committee

Student/Employee Recognition Awards

Route 20 Traffic Management Committee

Students Congressional Workshop

Sudbury Poison Awareness

Fort Devens/Sudbury Annex Action Committee

Town Planner Committee

Buckle Up for Safety Committee

Spring Thing

SUDBURY CITIZEN OF THE YEAR 

Must be a resident or past resident of the Town of Sudbury or presently employed in the Town of Sudbury and shall be selected on the basis of outstanding civic and/or personal achievement during the current and/or previous year(s), as well as personal character and ability. 

1987-88 Anne Donald (d) 
1988-89 George Mills (d) 
1989-90 Beverly Bentley 
1990-91 Donald Oasis 
1991-92 C. Jean Lind 
1992-93 Sandie Scafidi 
1993-94 Ed Gottmann 

1994-95 June & Clay Allen

1995-96 Chris & Carol Hammer

1996-97 Vernon Clark

1997-98 Ed Kreitsek

1998-99 Rich Davison

1999-00 Hal Cutler

2000-01 Stephanie Cook

2001-02 Marianne D’Angelo

2003-04 Michael J. Coutu

2003-04 Michael W Precourt
SUDBURY TEACHER and/or SCHOOL EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR 

Must be presently employed in the Town of Sudbury or previously employed in the Town of Sudbury during the past year and shall be selected on the basis of outstanding performance as a Town of Sudbury teacher or school employee. This can include outside activities during the current year and/or previous year(s), as well as personal character, ability and high work standards. 

1987-88 Arthur Walker 
1988-89 Virginia Kirchner (LSRHS) (d) 
1989-90 Nancy Lewis 
1990-91 Dorothy Gould (LSRHS) 
1991-92 Jeannette Wiley 
1992-93 Robert Gorman 
1993-94 Joan McKenna 
1993-94 Raymond Martin (LSRHS) 
1994-95 Richard Johnson (LSRHS) 
1995-96 Florence Aldrich-Bennett (LSRHS) 

1995-96 Barbara Athy (LSRHS) 
1996-97 Anita Pearson (LSRHS) 
1996-97 Rosiland Spiller (LSRHS) 
1997-98 Patricia Hartvigsen 
1998-99 Eula Walsh 
1998-99 Patricia Bowdoin (LSRHS) 
1999-00 Linda Jester 
1999-00 James Dusenbury (LSRHS) 
1999-00 Walter Duchnowski (Emp LSRHS) 
2000-01 Maria Papetti 
2000-01 Beatrice George (Emp LSRHS) 
2000-01 Beverly Malcolm (LSRHS) 

2001-02 Walley Bell

2001-02 Andy Oleski (LSRHS)

2003-04 Jennifer Helies

2003-04 Asa H. Dye

2003-04 Joseph Pacenka (LSRHS)
TOWN OF SUDBURY EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR 

Must be presently employed in the Town of Sudbury or previously employed by the Town of Sudbury during the past year and shall be selected on the basis of outstanding performance as a Town of Sudbury employee during the current year and/or previous year(s), as well as personal character, ability and integrity. 

1987-88 Todd Eadie 
1988-89 Isabelle K. Stone (d) 
1989-90 Jan Silva 
1990-91 Chester Hamilton (d) 
1991-92 Anthony Deldon 
1992-93 Bradley W. Mattsen (d) 

1993-94 William Place

1994-95 Martha Lynn 
1995-96 Kathy Middleton 
1996-97 Ruth Griesel 
1997-98 Rocky Conrado 
1998-99 Suzanne Petersen 
1999-00 Carolyn Anderson 
2000-01 Jody Kablack 

2001-02 Michael C. Dunne

2003-04 Paul Kenny

SUDBURY BUSINESS OF THE YEAR 

Shall be selected on the basis of outstanding performance as a Sudbury business during the current year and/or previous year(s), and/or its contributions to the community. 

1989-90 Chiswick Trading 
1990-91 Raytheon 
1991-92 Sudbury Farms 
1992-93 Lotus Blossom Restaurant 
1993-94 MacKinnon’s Liquor 
1994-95 The Want Advertiser 
1995-96 Hill Jewelers 
1996-97 Marrone’s Bakery 
1997-98 Frugal Flowers 
1998-99 Middlesex Savings Bank 
1999-00 Longfellow’s Wayside Inn 
2000-01 MetroWest Bank
SUDBURY BUSINESSPERSON OF THE YEAR 

Shall be selected on the basis of outstanding performance as a business owner, proprietor or manager of a Sudbury business during the current year and/or previous year(s), as well as personal character, ability and contributions to the community. 

1989-90 Burt Mullen Mullen Lumber 
1990-91 Doug Webb Saxonville Lumber 
1991-92 Ted Pasquarello Chiswick Trading 
1992-93 Karl Michels The Optical Place 
1993-94 Peggy Richardson Bullfinch’s Restaurant 
1994-95 Babe & Ron Stephan Prudential Ursula M. Stephan Realtors 
1995-96 Leo Amendola Post Road Apothecary 
1996-97 Bill Duckett William Duckett/Waterman Funeral Home 
1997-98 Georgie & Ron Remillard American Speedy Printing 
1998-99 Laura McCarthy J.P. Bartletts 
1999-00 David Levington Levington Financial Services 
1999-00 Jim Basford MetroWest Bank 

  
SPECIAL AWARDS 

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD 

Shall be selected on the basis of distinguished service to the town and its citizens and/or performance above and beyond the call as a Sudbury Chamber of Commerce member during the current year and/or previous years. 

1989-90 Ed Kreitsek Honorary Member Award 
1990-91 Judi McConnell Chamber Service Award 
1991-92 Diane Ansbro Chamber Service Award 
1992-93 Arthur Morgello (d) Founders & Service Award 
1993-94 Roger Allen Bump Chamber Service Award 
1994-95 Chester Hamilton (d) Community Service Award 
1995-96 Ed Rawson Chamber Service Award 
1995-96 Ed Thompson Community Service Award 
1996-97 Patricia Murphy Presidents Award 
1996-97 Ursula Stephan Executive Committee Award 
1997-98 Joseph Bausk Presidents Award 
1997-98 Diane Krauss Executive Committee Award 
1998-99 Kathy Winton Presidents Award 
1998-99 William Cossart Executive Committee Award 
1999-00 Sandie Scafidi Presidents Award 
1999-00 Karl Michels Executive Committee Award 
2000-01 Burt Mullen Presidents Award 
2000-01 Peter Hoffman Executive Committee Award 

OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD 

Shall be selected on the basis of outstanding community service and/or above and beyond the call performance in their job or profession to the town and its citizens during the current year and/or previous years. 

1991-92 Dr. William Adelson (d) Directory Dedication 
1991-92 Francis J. Koppeis Directory Dedication 
1991-92 Sudbury Minute Company Community Award 
1991-92 Chester Hamilton (d) Directory Dedication 
1993-94 George Horton (d) Directory Dedication 
1994-95 Joan McKenna Community Service 
1995-96 Joe Mingace Community Award 
1995-96 Steven Ledoux Community Award 
1996-97 Josiah Frost Community Service 
1997-98 Dan Loughlin Community Service 
1997-98 Lawrence Blacker Community Service 
1997-98 Hans Lopater Community Service 
1998-99 Daniel Claff Community Service 
1999-00 Chet Delani Community Award 
1999-00 William Talentino Community Award 
2000-01 Dorothy Martindale Community Service Award 
2000-01 MacKinnon Liquors Community Service Award 
2001-02 Ed Gottmann Community Service Award 
2003-04 Thomas Dignan Community Service Award 

Directory Dedication Award 

91-92 Dr. William Adelson (d) 
91-92 Francis J. Koppeisd 

93-94 Chester Hamilton (d) 
93-94 George Horton (d) 

99-00 Gregory G. Stephan (d) 
99-00 Arthur Morgello (d)